Raghunandan Money – Investment Khushiyon Ka.

COMMODITY MARKET (8th Oct 2026)

By: Naresh Sharma | Date : Oct 8, 26

Morning Commodity Market Snapshot

GOLD

Gold futures on the COMEX took some breather and prices are seen trading up by 0.44% near the mark of $4131.990, amid barging buying from the lower level,as prices slipped to the low of $4066.58 on Wednesday’s trading session. Continued strength in the dollar index which continued to trade above the mark of 102 along with strengthening US 10 year bond yield at the mark of 5.31% continues to weigh heavily on on gold prices.Only supporting factor in yellow metal remained fading probability of rate hike  in the month October to 18%, kept prices supported but probability for the rate hike in December continued to be over 80%. On the technical front, if only prices sustain above the mark of $4150, for further upside in the prices towards the mark of $4250, else the price may fall towards the mark of $4100. Plunge below the low of 4066, could further trigger weakness in gold prices to $4030.

SILVER

COMEX silver also recovered from the low and is seen trading above the mark of $60 in the wee hours of the trading session on Thursday. Upside in the silver prices remain capped amid elevated crude oil prices that remained above the mark of $100 along with strength in dollar index which US 10 year bond yield trading almost near time high of 5.311%. The only reason that is keeping white metal above its key support level of $60, is the fall in the  probability of  interest rate hike in October to 18%. Thus, from a technical perspective, only prices that manage to sustain above the mark of $61 threshold could clear a path for the metal to test $65 in the coming sessions, but fall below the mark of $59 could trigger a fall to the mark of $56.

CRUDE

Crude oil benchmark Brent rebounded near $101 a barrel on Thursday, recovering from earlier declines. The price surge was amid the  Trump administration directing the Pentagon to draft potential military strike plans against Iran prior to the upcoming midterms. Concurrently, Tropical Storm Isaias forced Gulf of Mexico energy producers to halt over 510,000 barrels of daily crude production, shutting down nearly a fourth of the area’s output. Further supply risks persisted in the Middle East, where ongoing tanker incidents near the Strait of Hormuz offset a steady recovery in regional oil exports, while Houthi strikes on Saudi Arabia triggered fresh counterattacks in Yemen by the Saudi-led coalition. However, Brent crude would only turn weak after a fall in prices below the mark of $95, but sustained trading above $100, could propel prices for upside in the prices towards the mark of $105.

Copper

Copper futures managed to  gain positive momentum  and settle the day at ₹1419.45. Strike at a Chilean mine added to supply concerns thus pushing prices higher. Though upside remains capped amid stronger dollar but rising demand, continued to provide cushion to prices, with supply concern already in place. From a technical perspective, if prices maintained the levels above ₹1,415, the pathway opened for a retest of ₹1431. But a fall under ₹1,407 might trigger a short-term pullback, falling into the ₹1,400/1385 support level.

COMMODITYCLOSING%CHANGESUPPORTRESISTANCE
Gold(MCX)149,103-0.68%145,200151,500
Gold (Spot)      4113.933-1.19%41004280
Silver(MCX)223,561-1.62%219,000229,000
Silver (Spot)59.89-2.35%5865
Crude Oil(MCX)8552-0.88%84909050
Brent Crude99.61-0.31%95105
Natural Gas(MCX)309.92.89%290310
Copper(MCX)1419.450.42%14001427
Zinc(MCX)419.600.48%408421
Aluminium  (MCX)339.65-0.51%333343

Evening Commodity Trading Guide 08th Oct 2026

Gold Technical Outlook

MCX Gold (Dec): The domestic December contract continues to trade with an ongoing corrective bias, keeping its sentiment in line with COMEX. Technical resistance is positioned at ₹1,50,000 – ₹1,51,000, while the primary support zone lies between ₹1,48,500 – ₹1,47,500. Technical analysis indicates that weakness in prices can continue if they breach the support zone. For strategic long-term allocation, long-term investors can consider buying in small amounts on every dip to systematically accumulate positions.

COMEX Gold (Spot): Spot gold displays a Sideways to Bearish Sentiment profile as price action trades beneath immediate resistance barriers. Resistance is identified near $4,140 – $4,180, while key underlying support levels are seen near $4,090 – $4,030.

Overall View: Gold remains in a sideways-to-bearish consolidation pattern. Price action continues to test lower support bounds, where a breach could trigger further downside momentum. Long-term investors may continue disciplined accumulation on price dips, while short-term traders should monitor key support boundaries.

Silver Technical Outlook

MCX Silver (Dec): Mirroring international benchmark price weakness, the active December contract continues to face downside pressure, keeping sentiments in line with COMEX. Technical resistance stands at ₹2,22,000 – ₹2,25,000, with support expected near ₹2,18,000 – ₹2,14,000. Technical analysis suggests weakness in prices can continue if they breach the support zone. Simultaneously, long-term investors can consider buying in small amounts on every dip to build core long-term allocations.

COMEX Silver (Spot): Spot silver exhibits a Bearish Sentiment setup. Overhead resistance levels are placed at $59.30 – $60.50, while support is likely established around $58 – $56.50.

Overall View: Silver maintains a distinct bearish structure as lower support levels come under active pressure. A sustained break below primary support limits could accelerate downside weakness, requiring strict risk management for near-term positions.

COMMODITYSUPPORTRESISTANCETREND
GOLD (Oct)1,47,5001,51,000Sideways to Bearish
SILVER (Dec)2,14,0002,25,000Bearish
GOLD (COMEX SPOT)4,0304,180Sideways to Bearish
SILVER (COMEX SPOT)56.5060.50Bearish

Crude Oil Technical Outlook

MCX Crude Oil (Oct): Trading in line with International NYMEX Spot prices, the October contract displays a potential stabilization structure. Technical resistance is positioned at ₹9,100 – ₹9,320, while immediate support rests between ₹8,900 – ₹8,700. Technical analysis suggests bounce is seen from lower levels; a positive move can continue after breaching the resistance zone. Furthermore, traders should remain extra cautious, as heightened volatility persists amid ongoing geopolitical tensions.

NYMEX WTI Crude Oil (Spot): Spot Crude Oil carries a Sideways to Bullish Sentiment profile as upside momentum attempts to build above key moving averages. Resistance stands at $93.50 – $95, while key support levels are seen between $91.50 – $90.

Overall View: Crude oil exhibits improving momentum with buying interest emerging off lower support floors. A decisive move above upper resistance bands could open up further upside, though market participants should exercise caution given geopolitical headline risks.

Aluminium Technical Outlook

MCX Aluminium (Oct): Directly tracking global trend, the active October contract experiences near-term consolidation within a broader range-bound structure. Technical resistance is positioned at ₹338.50 – ₹342, while key support underpins price action between ₹334 – ₹330. Technical analysis indicates selling pressure is seen, and it can continue if the support zone is breached. Nevertheless, traders should remain extra cautious, as heightened volatility persists amid ongoing geopolitical tensions.

LME Aluminium (Spot): LME Aluminium holds a Sideways to Bearish Sentiment profile as price action consolidates between well-defined parameters. Overhead resistance stands between $3,090 – $3,120, while key support levels are established between $3,040 – $3,010.

Overall View: Aluminium trades with a downward tilt within its consolidation structure. Breakdown below immediate support floors could extend the corrective move, warranting extra caution and tight stop-loss placement for active positions.

COMMODITYSUPPORTRESISTANCETREND
CRUDE OIL (Oct)8,57009,320Sideways to Bullish
ALUMINIUM (Oct)330344Sideways to Bearish
CRUDE OIL (NYMEX SPOT)9590Sideways to Bullish
ALUMINIUM (LME SPOT)3,0103,120Sideways to Bearish

Commodities: Pivot Table

COMMODITYS1S2S3PivotR1R2R3
GOLD (Dec)146014146965148034148985150054151005152074
SILVER (Dec)216385218879221220223714226055228549230890
CRUDEOIL (Oct)8158834584498636874089279031
NATURALGAS (Oct)290.9297.0303.4309.5315.9322.0328.4
COPPER (Oct)1400.21405.31412.41417.51424.61429.71436.8
ZINC (Oct)413.8415.1417.3418.6420.9422.2424.4
LEAD (Oct)191.0192.1193.7194.8196.4197.5199.1
ALUMINIUM (Oct)334.47336.48338.07340.08341.67343.68345.27

Disclaimer:

Investment in securities markets is subject to market risks. Please read all related documents carefully before investing. (Our SEBI Reg. No. INH000010335)

For Full Disclaimer: Click Here

Open Demat Account

×

Filing Complaints on SCORES (SEBI) – Easy & Quick

  1. Register on SCORES Portal (SEBI)
  2. Mandatory details for filing complaints on SCORES:
    1. Name, PAN, Address, Mobile Number, E-mail ID
  3. Benefits:
    1. Effective Communication
    2. Speedy redressal of the grieva`nces

https://scores.sebi.gov.in

IT'S TIME TO HAVE SOME FUN!

Your family deserves this time more than we do.

Share happiness with your family today & come back soon. We will be right here.

Investment to ek bahana hai,
humein to khushiyon ko badhana hai.

E-mail
askus@rmoneyindia.com

Customer Care
+91-9568654321

×

Trade Endlessly with
RMoney

Deep Discount Brokerage Plan

At 999/Monthly

  • Dedicated round the clock Advisory Support
  • High performance in depth research
  • Save more than ₹10,000 brokerage Per Month
  • Ultra fast trading app
Disclaimer Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Please read all documents carefully before investing. For the complete disclaimer, click on http://bit.ly/dstttcla
Send Enquiry