Raghunandan Money – Investment Khushiyon Ka.

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited IPO (SSKL IPO) – Upcoming IPO in India 2023

Published : September 15, 2023

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited IPO (2)
Listen Audio About SSKL IPO In Hindi

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited IPO (SSKL IPO)

About Company –

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd was established in 2005 with the aim of offering a wide range of ethnic apparel and value-fashion products. Drawing inspiration from India’s rich ethnic diversity and cultural heritage, the company has curated its product offerings to cater to various occasions. Currently, Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd provides an extensive collection of ultra-premium and premium sarees suitable for weddings, parties, and daily wear. Additionally, they offer lehengas, men’s ethnic wear, children’s ethnic wear, and semi-western wear with an ethnic touch for women, men, and children.

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited IPO
Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited

The company employs a multi-format store approach to market its apparel products. As of July 2023, Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd operates more than 54 stores across four South Indian states: Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu. These stores collectively cover an area of approximately 603,414 square feet (SFT).

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Brands (Products)

  1. Kalamandir: This format offers contemporary ethnic fashion, catering to middle-income groups. It includes a variety of sarees such as Tusser, Silk, Kota, Kora, Khadi, Georgette, Cotton, and more.
  2. Vara Mahalakshmi Silks: Under this format, the company provides premium ethnic silk sarees and handlooms tailored for weddings and special occasions. Offerings encompass Banarasi, Patola, Kota, Kanchipuram, Paithani, and Organza sarees.
  3. Mandir: In this high-end format, Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd offers ultra-premium designer sarees, targeting affluent customers. This includes designer sarees like Banarasi, Patola, Ikat, Kanchipuram, Paithani, and Kuppadam.
  4. KLM Fashion Mall: This format focuses on providing value fashion at affordable prices. It includes fusion wear, daily wear sarees, and western wear for women, men, and children.

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd adopts an omnichannel approach, selling its products through physical store formats and various e-commerce channels. The company operates its dedicated website and also markets its products through online e-commerce marketplaces.

For its upcoming IPO, the issue will be lead managed by Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors, HDFC Bank, and Nuvama Wealth Management, with Bigshare Services Private Ltd serving as the registrar to the issue.

Open Free Demat Account

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited IPO Objectives (SSKL IPO Objectives)

The company’s plans for utilizing the net proceeds from the issue encompass the following objectives:

  1. Funding Capital Expenditure for New Stores: Allocating funds for capital expenditure to establish 25 new stores, expanding the company’s retail presence.
  2. Funding Capital Expenditure for Warehouses: Utilizing resources for capital expenditure related to the setup of two new warehouses, enhancing logistical capabilities.
  3. Funding Working Capital Requirements: Allocating capital to fulfill the company’s working capital needs, ensuring smooth day-to-day operations.
  4. Repayment or Pre-payment of Borrowings: Utilizing funds to either fully or partially repay certain borrowings previously availed by the company, reducing financial liabilities.
  5. General Corporate Purposes: Addressing general corporate requirements and initiatives essential for business growth and development.
Sai-Silks-(Kalamandir)-Limited-IPO
Watch Video About SSKL IPO

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited IPO Details (SSKL IPO Details)

Open and Close Date of Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited IPO (SSKL IPO Dates) – Tentative

The subscription for the IPO will be open from September 20th and will close on September 22nd.

IPO Open DateWednesday, September 20, 2023
IPO Close DateFriday, September 22, 2023
Open and Close Date of Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited IPO

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited IPO share price (SSKL IPO Share Price)

The price band for the Sai Silks (Kalamandir) IPO has been set at ₹210 to ₹222 per share.

IPO Price₹210 to ₹222 per share
Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited IPO share price

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) IPO Issue Type, Face Value, IPO Price, Market Lot, Listing, Total Issue Size

Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
Face Value₹2 per share
Market Lot67 Shares
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Total Issue Size(aggregating up to ₹1,201.00 Cr)
Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited IPO Issue Type, Face Value, IPO Price, Market Lot, Listing, Total Issue Size
Open Free Demat Account

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) IPO Promoter Holding (SSKL IPO Promoter Holding)

Nagakanaka Durga Prasad Chalavadi and Jhansi Rani Chalavadi serve as the promoters of the company.

Pre Issue Share Holding95.23%
Post Issue Share Holding60.80%
Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited IPO Promoter Holding

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited’ Financial Information (Reiterated)

Period Ended31 Mar 202031 Mar 202131 Mar 202231 Mar 2023
Assets692.76665.42842.491,220.45
Revenue1,178.62679.101,133.021,358.92
Profit After Tax42.105.1357.6997.59
Net Worth231.51242.99300.66397.33
Reserves and Surplus208.05218.93276.60373.27
Total Borrowing164.70217.22260.49345.50
Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited’ Financial Information (Reiterated)
Open Free Demat Account

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) IPO Registrar (SSKL IPO Registrar)

Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd

Phone: +91-22-6263 8200
Email: ipo@bigshareonline.com
Website: https://ipo.bigshareonline.com/ipo_status.html

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited IPO Lead Manager (SSKL IPO Lead Manager)

  1. Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited.
  2. Hdfc Bank Limited.
  3. Nuvama Wealth Management Limited.

Contact Information

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited
6-3-790/8, Flat No. 1
Bathina Apartments, Ameerpet
Hyderabad – 500 016
Phone: +91 40 6656 6555
Email: secretarial@sskl.co.in
Website: https://sskl.co.in/

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) IPO Prospectus (SSKL IPO Prospectus)

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) IPO DRHP

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) IPO RHP

Open Free Demat Account

How to apply for the Sai Silks (Kalamandir) IPO?

Yatra Online Limited IPO

About Author

No Comments

Search Blog by Product Name
Open a Zero Brokerage Account Zero Brokerage Plan
Want to Trade at Lowest Brokerage?

Enjoy flexible trading limits at lowest brokerage rates ?

Open Your Investments Account Now 0Account Opening Charges Life Time Demat AMC Brokerage

Open Demat & Trading Account Online in Just 5 Minutes


Apply Now

RMoney's Rewarding Rafer & Earn

Videos

Want a Personalised Advice on your portfolio ? Talk to our Market Experts for FREE.
Register Now for a FREE Call Back.

×

Filing Complaints on SCORES (SEBI) – Easy & Quick

  1. Register on SCORES Portal (SEBI)
  2. Mandatory details for filing complaints on SCORES:
    1. Name, PAN, Address, Mobile Number, E-mail ID
  3. Benefits:
    1. Effective Communication
    2. Speedy redressal of the grieva`nces

https://scores.gov.in

IT'S TIME TO HAVE SOME FUN!

Your family deserves this time more than we do.

Share happiness with your family today & come back soon. We will be right here.

Investment to ek bahana hai,
humein to khushiyon ko badhana hai.

E-mail
askus@rmoneyindia.com

Customer Care
+91-9568654321

×

Ab Trade Karo Tension Free

Don't worry, we hate spam as much as you do!

Please note that the brokerage charged against the above scheme should not in any ways exceed the amount as specified under the exchange bye laws.

  • Advance Brokerage is valid for Lifetime.
  • Balance Advance Brokerage can be refunded lifetime without asking any Question.
  • Pay Rs 299/- & Get Rs 499/- as advance Brokerage revesal*
  • Send Enquiry
    Open chat
    RMoney India
    Welcome to RMoney
    More Info visit at https://rmoneyindia.com/sai-silks-kalamandir-limited-ipo
    How May I Help You?